Is Jumbo Cinnamon Rolls With Icing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Cinnamon, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Wheat Gluten, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gums (Xanthan, Guar, Carob Bean), Sodium Stearoyl Lactiylate, Polysorabate 60, Autolyzed Yeast, Yeast Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid And Citric Acid, Colored With (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Caramal Color), Soy Flour

Check Jumbo Cinnamon Rolls With Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jumbo Cinnamon Rolls With Icing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking