Is JUMBO GUMBALLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- glycerin
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CHEWING GUM BASE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SHELLAC, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check JUMBO GUMBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUMBO GUMBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Jet-Puffed Jumbo Mallows Extra Large Marshmallows, 24 oz Wrapper
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


