Is JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM AND COTTONSEED OILS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, STABILIZER (AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, BAKING SODA, DATEM, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go