Is JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM AND COTTONSEED OILS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, STABILIZER (AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, BAKING SODA, DATEM, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check JUMBO ICED HONEY BUN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go