Is Jumbo Marshmallows Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork gelatin
- dextrose
pork gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PORK GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Jumbo Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumbo Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jumbo Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
Loblaws
About this product
Candy · Cube
Flavor
SweetVanillaMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing


