Is Jumbo Push Pop, Assorted Flavor Spring Lollipop Variety Pack, 1.06oz, 18 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Product You Receive Contains A Selection Of: Non Sour Flavors: All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Buffered Lactic Acid, Additionally: Berry Blast: Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Blue Raspberry: Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Strawberry: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Watermelon: Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Twisted Mystery: Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Blue 1 Lake, Sour Flavor: Sour Mystery: Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors

Check Jumbo Push Pop, Assorted Flavor Spring Lollipop Variety Pack, 1.06oz, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jumbo Push Pop, Assorted Flavor Spring Lollipop Variety Pack, 1.06oz, 18 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go