Is Jumbo Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Crunch Flavo Couverture, Cocoazi Illass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)l, Calcium Caseinate (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein, Water, Whey Protein (From Milk), Soy Crisps (Soy Protein, Starch, Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar, Flavor (Caramel), Sweetener (Sucralose), Etnulsifier (Soy Lecithin), May Contain Traces Of Peguts, Nuts And Gluten

Check Jumbo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go