Is Jumbo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- humectant
- glycerol
- calcium caseinate
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Crunch Flavo Couverture, Cocoazi Illass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)l, Calcium Caseinate (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein, Water, Whey Protein (From Milk), Soy Crisps (Soy Protein, Starch, Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar, Flavor (Caramel), Sweetener (Sucralose), Etnulsifier (Soy Lecithin), May Contain Traces Of Peguts, Nuts And Gluten
Check Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Jet-Puffed Jumbo Mallows Extra Large Marshmallows, 24 oz Wrapper
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


