Is Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Apricot Can - 11.3 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apricot Puree from Concentrate, Sugar and/or High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Preservative), Beta Carotene and Carmine (Color), Sucralose.

Check Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Apricot Can - 11.3 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Apricot Can - 11.3 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Juice · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking