Is Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Can - 11.3 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Strawberry Puree From Concentrate, Sugar And/or High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Carmine (Color), Sucralose

Check Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Can - 11.3 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Can - 11.3 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Juice · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Vegan? Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Can - 11.3 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful