Is Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Carton - 33.8 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, strawberry puree from concentrate, sugar and/or high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, ascorbic acid, carmine (color), sucralose

Check Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Carton - 33.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Carton - 33.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartMeijer

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Jumex Nectar From Concentrate Strawberry Carton - 33.8 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful