Is Jumpy's Chicken Flavoured Crunchy Potato Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored crunchy potato snacks offer a pronounced umami taste with a firm, brittle crunch; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a party nibble, or paired with dips. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about broken pieces or uneven flavor distribution among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce powder
- flavour enhancers
- flavours
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored crunchy potato snacks offer a pronounced umami taste with a firm, brittle crunch; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a party nibble, or paired with dips. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about broken pieces or uneven flavor distribution among consumers.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Powder, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Sugar, Onion Powder, Flavours, Soy Sauce Powder, Spices, Food Acid (330) Herbs, Preservative (223). Contains: Milk, Soy & Sulphites.
Check Jumpy's Chicken Flavoured Crunchy Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumpy's Chicken Flavoured Crunchy Potato Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


