Is Jumpy's Salt And Vinegar Potato Chips Multipack School Snacks 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 621
- dextrose
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric), Salt, Rice Flour, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (621), Preservative (223) (<b>Sulphites</b>).
Check Jumpy's Salt And Vinegar Potato Chips Multipack School Snacks 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumpy's Salt And Vinegar Potato Chips Multipack School Snacks 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Jumpy's Salt And Vinegar Potato Chips Multipack School Snacks 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


