Is Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
cream
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE

Check Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz | Spoonful