Is Junior's Mini Cheesecakes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial rennet
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGG, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, MILK, PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIC), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C NO. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE., CHOCOLATE SWIRL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN, MICROBIAL RENNET
Check Junior's Mini Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior's Mini Cheesecakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


