Is Junior's Original Plain Cheesecakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

pasteurized cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Heavy Cream, Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cellulose, Wheat Gluten, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Whey [Milk], Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Milk Protein, Natural Flavor, Microbial Rennet, Soybean Lecithin.

Check Junior's Original Plain Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Junior's Original Plain Cheesecakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go