Is Just Add Luv Authentic Birria Bomb Seasoning Mild (Regular) - Mexican Spice Mix w/Chiles Herbs Spices - Perfect for Tacos Quesadillas Enchiladas - No MSG, Easy to Use Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Beef Bouillon (salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (hydrolyzed soy protein, palm and/or sunflower oil), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Spice Extracts) Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy. May also contain Sulfites.

Check Just Add Luv Authentic Birria Bomb Seasoning Mild (Regular) - Mexican Spice Mix w/Chiles Herbs Spices - Perfect for Tacos Quesadillas Enchiladas - No MSG, Easy to Use against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Add Luv Authentic Birria Bomb Seasoning Mild (Regular) - Mexican Spice Mix w/Chiles Herbs Spices - Perfect for Tacos Quesadillas Enchiladas - No MSG, Easy to Use is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal Prep