Is Just Add Quick Mix Spinach - .78 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • part skim milk
  • part-skim milk
  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES ), SALT, BUTTER* (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SPICES, TRIGLYCERIDES, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, DIJON MUSTARD POWDER (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.

Check Just Add Quick Mix Spinach - .78 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping