Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken breast, water, seasoning (sugar, salt, spices including paprika and celery seed, chicken fat, spice extractive, canola oil, soybean oil), rice starch. Breaded with: wheat flour, sugar, salt, nonfat dry milk, dried egg whites, baking powder, spice, paprika. Breading set in vegetable oil. Contains: milk, eggs, wheat.

Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish