Is Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • buttermilk
  • lowfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate decorations
  • pasteurized cultured milk & cream cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • +4 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Fruit Filling (Water, Sugar, Lemon Puree, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Butter, Egg Yolk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum and Natural Flavors), White Chocolate Decorations (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized) Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Buttermilk (Cultured) Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]) Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid) Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Just Desserts Cake 6 Inch Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.