Is Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cultured milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Carrots Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol 35% Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Egg Whites, Annatto (Color), Spinach Powder (Color).

Check Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking