Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • certified organic cream
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cultured cream cheese

certified organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carrots, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Powdered Sugar, Certified 100% Organic Wheat Flour, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cultured Cream Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Non-GMO Lactic Culture, L. Acidophilus, B. Bifidum), Organic Brown Sugar, Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, [Made from Non-Genetically Modified Corn], Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vinegar.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaSpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast