Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • certified organic cream
  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic skim milk
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • pasteurized grade a organic milk
  • organic cultured cream cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Powdered Sugar, Organic Sour Cream (Cultured) Pasteurized Grade A Organic Milk, Pasteurized Organic Cream, Microbial Enzymes), Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Cultured Cream Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Non-GMO Lactic Culture, L. Acidophilus, B, Bifidum), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Certified 100% Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Organic Cocao Powder (Processed with Alkali), Baking Soda, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vinegar.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Cookies & Cream - Each is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast