Is Just Divine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk powder
- caramelised milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- milk
- compound milk chocolate
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- 322
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Cocoa Flavoured Creme Filling, Vegetable Oils, Palm Oil, Sugar, Compound Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Palm Fat, Alkalised Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk, Soy, Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Flavour, Full Cream Milk Powder, Dextrose, Wheat, Caramelised Milk Powder, Milk, Lactose, Milk, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat, Caramelised Milk Powder, Milk, Lactose, Milk, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat, Vegetable Oils and Fat (Includes Palm Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Salt, Raising Agents (500, 503), Barley Malt Extract, Wheat, Egg, Natural Colour (150d), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (500), Preservative (223).
Check Just Divine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Divine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


