Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g Lactose Free?
Description
Budget pre-grated cheese offers a mild, creamy-yet-slightly-sharp flavor with a fine shredded texture that melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used to top pasta, baked potatoes, pizzas, sandwiches and casseroles. Reviews cite convenience and value, noting adequate meltability but milder taste and occasional clumping in the pack during storage and handling.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Budget pre-grated cheese offers a mild, creamy-yet-slightly-sharp flavor with a fine shredded texture that melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used to top pasta, baked potatoes, pizzas, sandwiches and casseroles. Reviews cite convenience and value, noting adequate meltability but milder taste and occasional clumping in the pack during storage and handling.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


