Is Just For Men Control GX Grey Reducing Shampoo 118mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • stearamide amp

stearamide amp

Dietitian note

Stearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, DecylGlucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycol Stearate, CocamidopropylHydroxysultaine, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, SodiumCocoyl Isethionate, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-PhenylenediamineSulfate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract,Ethanolamine, Dihydroxyindoline HBr, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dimethicone,Erythorbic Acid, Sodium Sulfite, Stearamide AMP, m-Aminophenol,Caprylyl Glycol, p-Aminophenol, Panthenol, Maltodextrin, EtidronicAcid, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Phenoxyethanol, Sorbic Acid, Parfum,Limonene, Linalool. (RD-005514)

Check Just For Men Control GX Grey Reducing Shampoo 118mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Just For Men Control GX Grey Reducing Shampoo 118mL is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy