Is Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Light Brown H-25 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • keratin
  • any other hair coloring product
  • other hair coloring products
  • uses of hair color has been associated with skin depigmentation
  • do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • you have ever experienced a reaction after coloring your hair
  • if you have ever experienced any allergic reaction following the use of a hair coloring product
  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • if you notice any skin depigmentation
  • loss of skin color
  • remember to perform the skin allergy test 48 hours before each use
  • oleyl alcohol
  • +11 more

keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Color Base: Water, Ethanolamine, Canola Oil Fatty Acids, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steareth-21, Oleyl Alcohol, Resorcinol, P-Phenylenediamine, Keratin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Fragrance, Petrolatum, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, P-Aminophenol, M-Aminophenol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dicetyl Phosphate, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenyl Enediamine Sulfate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Etidronic Acid, 2,4-Diaminophe Noxyethanol HCl. Color Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-23, Ceteareth-20, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Steareth-2, Etidronic Acid, Disodium Edta, Sodium Stannate.

Check Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Light Brown H-25 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Light Brown H-25 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy