Is Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- any other hair coloring product
- other hair coloring products
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- if you have ever experienced any allergic reaction following the use of a hair coloring product
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
- uses of hair color has been associated with skin depigmentation
- do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
- you have ever experienced a reaction after coloring your hair
- if you notice any skin depigmentation
- loss of skin color
- you must perform a preliminary 48-hour skin allergy test according to the enclosed leaflet
- tocopheryl acetate
- +11 more
any other hair coloring product
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Color Base: Water, Ethanolamine, Canola Oil Fatty Acids, Cetearyl Alcohol, P-Phenylenediamine, Resorcinol, Steareth-21, M-Aminophenol, Oleyl Alcohol, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Keratin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Fragrance, Petrolatum, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, P-Aminophenol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Etidronic Acid. Color Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-23, Ceteareth-20, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Steareth-2, Etidronic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Stannate.
Check Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Fody "Just A Kick" Medium Salsa
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
C&H Premium Pure Cane Dark Brown Sugar, 2 lb
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Where to buy
Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


