Is Just Juice Fruit Juice Pineapple & Guava 1l Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavours

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Fruit Juices (Apple , Pineapple , Guava ), Natural Flavours, Vitamin (C), Natural Colour (Carmine)

Check Just Juice Fruit Juice Pineapple & Guava 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Juice Fruit Juice Pineapple & Guava 1l is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySour
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go