Is Just-Rol Pre Rolled Dough Large Family Size Pizza Crust Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large pre-rolled crust delivers mild, yeasty bread flavor and a neutral base for sauces and toppings. Texture features a soft, pillowy interior with edges that crisp when baked. Common uses include homemade pizzas, flatbreads, or reheated family meals. Reviewers commonly note easy handling, consistent rise, and reliable, family-sized portions. Overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, palm oil, wheat gluten. Contains 2% or less of: salt, extra virgin olive oil, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, natural flavor, sorbic acid (preservative), DATEM, mono- and diglycerides, citric acid, xanthan gum, wheat starch, ascorbic acid, yeast.

Check Just-Rol Pre Rolled Dough Large Family Size Pizza Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking