Is Just Wholefoods Organic & Vegan Frooty Fruits Reduced Sugar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural turmeric flavouring
  • natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings

natural turmeric flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup*, Sugar*, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, 0.4% Fruit and Plant Concentrates* (Elderberry*, Black Carrot*, Raspberry*), Natural Turmeric Flavouring*, *Certified Organic ingredient

Check Just Wholefoods Organic & Vegan Frooty Fruits Reduced Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Just Wholefoods Organic & Vegan Frooty Fruits Reduced Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go