Is Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Justine's Protein Blend (47%) (calcium Caseinate (from Milk, With Monoglycerides), Almonds, Egg), No Added Sugar Dark Compound Choc-type Chips (12%) (sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel Oil (contains Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate))), Cocoa Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Oil Spread (palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols Concentrate), Natural Butter Flavour, Acid (citric Acid), Colour (carotene)), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Natural Orange Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate]), Sea Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts, And Gluten.

Check Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go