Is Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural orange flavour
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • vegetable glycerol
  • +4 more

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Justine's Protein Blend (47%) (calcium Caseinate (from Milk, With Monoglycerides), Almonds, Egg), No Added Sugar Dark Compound Choc-type Chips (12%) (sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel Oil (contains Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate))), Cocoa Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Vegetable Oil Spread (palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols Concentrate), Natural Butter Flavour, Acid (citric Acid), Colour (carotene)), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Natural Orange Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate]), Sea Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts, And Gluten.

Check Justines Protein Cookie Orange Choco Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go