Is Justin's Classic Almond Butter, 12 oz Jar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • dry roasted almonds

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, toasty, nutty flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture that can be slightly grainy; jar contents often show oil separation requiring stirring. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in smoothies, and for baking; reviewers note consistent taste and spreadability while occasionally citing oil separation and thicker consistency and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Dry Roasted Almonds, Palm Oil.Contains almonds. Produced on equipment that also processes other tree nuts.

Check Justin's Classic Almond Butter, 12 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Justin's Classic Almond Butter, 12 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingDipping