Is Justin’s Dark Chocolate Cashew Butter Cups, 1.4 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

Description
Small cups deliver a bittersweet exterior and a smooth, creamy interior, offering a balance of firm snap and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly consumed as a single-serve snack, dessert component, or portable treat, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional reports of melting in transit especially during warm weather conditions.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soya lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cups deliver a bittersweet exterior and a smooth, creamy interior, offering a balance of firm snap and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly consumed as a single-serve snack, dessert component, or portable treat, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional reports of melting in transit especially during warm weather conditions.
Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier]), Organic Cashews, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced Palm Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin.
Check Justin’s Dark Chocolate Cashew Butter Cups, 1.4 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Justin’s Dark Chocolate Cashew Butter Cups, 1.4 oz (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Justin’s Dark Chocolate Cashew Butter Cups, 1.4 oz (Case of 12) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


