Is Juvo Raw Green Protein Original -- 16.9 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- kosher certified xanthan gum
kosher certified xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kosher Certified Organic Apple Flavor, Kosher Certified Lo Han Guo Extract, Kosher Certified Organic Acacia Gum, Kosher Certified Organic Guar Gum And Kosher Certified Xanthan Gum
Check Juvo Raw Green Protein Original -- 16.9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juvo Raw Green Protein Original -- 16.9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Where to buy
Juvo Raw Green Protein Original -- 16.9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


