Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Jyoti All Natural Mung Dal with Spinach 10 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mung Beans, Tomato, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Ginger, Spices, Sea Salt, Garlic, Sodium Note: Mung Dal Is Normally Served With Unsalted Rice, Breads Which Share The Salt From This Dish, Sodium Note: Mung Dal Is Normally Served With Unsalted Rice, Breads Which Share The Salt From This Dish

Check Jyoti All Natural Mung Dal with Spinach 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jyoti All Natural Mung Dal with Spinach 10 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide DishLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jyoti All Natural Mung Dal with Spinach 10 Ounce | Spoonful