Is Jyoti Cuisine India Saag Paneer - Case of 6 - 10 oz. - Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • paneer cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Filtered Water, Paneer Cheese (Milk), Onion, Cream, Butter, Ginger, Corn Meal, Garlic, Almond Oil (Nuts), Spices, Sea Salt

Check Jyoti Cuisine India Saag Paneer - Case of 6 - 10 oz. - against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jyoti Cuisine India Saag Paneer - Case of 6 - 10 oz. - is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go