Is K R Castlemaine Hungarian Salami Shaved Hot From The Deli Per Kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fermented manufactured meat - not heat treatedmeat including pork
  • dextrose

fermented manufactured meat - not heat treatedmeat including pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FERMENTED MANUFACTURED MEAT - NOT HEAT TREATEDMEAT INCLUDING PORK (90%), SALT, SOY PROTEIN,SODIUM CA SEINATE (MILK), CHILLI (0.9%),SPICES AND SPICE EXT RACTS, DEXTROSE(MAIZE), FLAVOURS, EMULSIFIERS (450 , 451, 452),ANTIOXIDANT (316), PRESERVATIVES (250, 251),DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE,FERMENTED RICESTARTER CU LTURE,HERB EXTRACT. SMOKED.

Check K R Castlemaine Hungarian Salami Shaved Hot From The Deli Per Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

K R Castlemaine Hungarian Salami Shaved Hot From The Deli Per Kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? K R Castlemaine Hungarian Salami Shaved Hot From The Deli Per Kg | Spoonful