No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is K-ROO Bush Tomato Kangaroo Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kangaroo Meat (91%), Water, Potato Starch, Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Bush Tomato 0.5%, Natural Extracts) Sugar, Preservative (223), Spices, Herbs, Mountain Pepper.

Check K-ROO Bush Tomato Kangaroo Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich
Vegan? K-ROO Bush Tomato Kangaroo Meatballs | Spoonful