Is K-roo Kangaroo Steak Marinated Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kangaroo meat
kangaroo meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kangaroo meat (91%), Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Vegetable Gum Blend [Vegetable Gums (415, 417, 401, 461), Food Acid (331)], Herbs, Vegetable Oil, Yeast extract, Spice Extracts (160c,100), Anti-caking Agent (551), Food Acid (330), Acidity Regulators (262), Mineral Salt (500), Antioxidant (316), Canola Oil,
Check K-roo Kangaroo Steak Marinated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open K-roo Kangaroo Steak Marinated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 15 oz Bottle
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
K-roo Kangaroo Steak Marinated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


