Is K-Y Brand® Jelly Personal Lubricant 4 oz. Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not use if the quality seal on the neck of the tube is missing
  • if you are trying to conceive as this product may slow down sperm
  • broken skin
  • that may cause skin irritation
  • gluconolactone
  • glycerin

do not use if the quality seal on the neck of the tube is missing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Gluconolactone, Methylparaben, Sodium Hydroxide, Chlorhexidine Digluconate.

Check K-Y Brand® Jelly Personal Lubricant 4 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

K-Y Brand® Jelly Personal Lubricant 4 oz. Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle