Is Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked stir-fry noodles deliver a soft, slightly chewy texture and savory, mildly sweet flavor that absorbs sauces well. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle bowls, and simple sides, reviewers praise convenience, consistent texture, and versatility; some note strong seasoning and occasional packaging or portion concerns, though suitable for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Acidulants (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dl Alpha Tocopherol (Anti-oxidant), Sodium Carbonate

Check Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryLunchMeal Prep