Is Kaiku Protein 98% Whey Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • lactase enzyme
  • b2

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactase enzyme
b2

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey Protein (14%), Defatted Cocoa Powder (0.5%), Hazelnut Paste (0.5%), Stabilizer (sodium Citrate), Flavors, Thickener (gellan Gum), Sweeteners (cyclamate And Acesulfame K), Vitamins E, B6, B2, B1, And D, And Lactase Enzyme.

Check Kaiku Protein 98% Whey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep