Is KAL Nutritional Yeast Flakes -- 22 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b-12
  • riboflavin

vitamin b-12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Primary Grown Nutritional Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisae), Niacin, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Folic Acid And Vitamin B-12

Check KAL Nutritional Yeast Flakes -- 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KAL Nutritional Yeast Flakes -- 22 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing