Is Kala Beautiful Beans Bean Crisps (Tropical Curry) 5 oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fava Beans, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% of: Sea Salt, Spices (Including Mustard), Garlic and Onion Powders, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Extractives of Paprika, Turmeric, Natural Flavors
Check Kala Beautiful Beans Bean Crisps (Tropical Curry) 5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kala Beautiful Beans Bean Crisps (Tropical Curry) 5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Vegan Refried Pinto Beans Made With Organic Bean
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
About this product
Snack · Pouch


