Is McDougalls Chocolate Muffin Mix - 1x3.5kg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- added calcium
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg, Dextrose, Wheat Fibre, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (From Milk), Stabiliser (E415)
Check McDougalls Chocolate Muffin Mix - 1x3.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McDougalls Chocolate Muffin Mix - 1x3.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


