Is Kale & Cheese Tortellini Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached durum wheat semolina
  • unbleached wheat flour

unbleached durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR**, YEAST, SEA SALT), KALE, PARMESAN CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC PURÉE, DRIED OREGANO, DRIED BASIL, DRIED THYME, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER

Check Kale & Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch