Is KALE & CHICKEN CHOPPED SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (KALE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, RADICCHIO), RASPBERRY BALSAMIC (VINAIGRETTE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE CRANBERRY CRUMBLES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL], DIJON MUSTARD [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES).

Check KALE & CHICKEN CHOPPED SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go