Is KALE PASTA SALAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED THROTTLE PASTA (PASTA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID,) CANOLA & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND), BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC(SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SUGAR,), KALE, FETA CHEESE, (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (AGED OVER 10MONTHS), ANTI-CAKING (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE( ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND A PRESERVATIVE).

Check KALE PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSaladMeal Prep